Privacy Notice

Fuzion Hair Extensions respects your privacy when you use our services and is fully committed to complying with privacy legislation.

The information below is what is referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’ which explains how the company uses and protects your personal information.

What we collect

Fuzion may collect the following information from you

  • Name and contact information
  • Medical information (allergies etc)

All personal information held by Fuzion Hair Extensions is stored securely and destroyed one year after you have ceased to make appointments with me. Fuzion does not share or sell your information.

 

Why Fuzion collects your personal information

Fuzion may need to use some information about you to:

  • deliver services and advice to you
  • manage those services
  • help investigate any worries or complaints you have about your services;
  • check the quality of services
  • promote Fuzion’s services

Legal reasons for processing personal information

There are legal reasons why Fuzion needs to collect and use your personal data

  • Where you have given consent (for promotion reasons such as testimonials on the website page)
  • For the legitimate interests of Fuzion Hair Extensions
  • Where it is required by law (health and safety law)
  • Where there is a substantial public interest to do so

Where Fuzion is using your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us.

 

Your Rights  

  • The right to access the information held about you
    • If you wish to access the information Fuzion holds about you, please ask and we will give you a copy
  • The right to rectification
    • If the information Fuzion holds about you is incorrect, please let us know and we will change it for you
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
    • If you no longer wish for Fuzion to hold personal information about you, please let us know and we will destroy it
  • The right to restrict processing
    • If you wish Fuzion to hold your data but to stop using it in any other way, please let us know
  • The right to data portability
    • Fuzion does not hold any information which can be ported
  • The right to object
    • If you wish to object to the processing of your personal information, please let us know
  • Rights related to automated decision making and profiling
    • Fuzion does not make any automated decisions or profile you.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

They improve things by:

  • remembering the things you’ve chosen, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering data you’ve given (for example, your name and email address) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so I can make sure it meets your needs.

Overall, cookies help Fuzion provide you with a better website. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to provide. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By using this website, you agree that Fuzion can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

T: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
W: ico.org.uk
E:casework@ico.org.uk.